Newsletter Sign Up

NEWS & MEDIA



SEARCH NEWS & MEDIA





 To: 

 

Email Sign-up: Subscribe for email updates



AG Notes


Press Release | 115th Congress
House Seal

Peterson Announces Ag Committee Democratic Leaders, Subcommittee Rosters

January 31, 2017

WASHINGTON – U.S. House Agriculture Committee Ranking Member Collin C. Peterson, D-Minn., today announced the Democratic Ranking Members and Subcommittee membership for the House Agriculture Committee’s six Subcommittees.

Filemon Vela (TX-34) will serve as Vice Ranking Member for the 115th Congress. Peterson will serve as an ex officio member of all subcommittees.

Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to commodities including barley, cotton, cottonseed, corn, grain sorghum, honey, mohair, oats, other oilseeds, peanuts, pulse crops, rice, soybeans, sugar, wheat, and wool; including the Commodity Credit Corporation; risk management policies and statutes, including Federal Crop Insurance; producer data and privacy issues.
Oversight: Departmental, agency, and office oversight and investigations with respect to the mission areas of the Risk Management Agency and applicable operations of the Farm Service Agency.   

  • Ranking Member Rick Nolan (MN-8)
  • Tim Walz (MN-1)
  • Cheri Bustos (IL-17)
  • Lisa Blunt Rochester (DE-AL)
  • David Scott (GA-13)
  • Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)
  • Stacey Plaskett (VI-AL)
  • Al Lawson (FL-5)
  • Tom O’Halleran (AZ-1)

Subcommittee on Commodity Exchanges, Energy and Credit
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to commodity exchanges; agricultural credit; rural development; energy; rural electrification.
Oversight: Departmental, agency, and office oversight and investigations with respect to the mission areas of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Rural Development, lending institutions under the jurisdiction of the Committee on Agriculture, and agriculture credit and loan operations within the Farm Service Agency. 

  • Ranking Member David Scott (GA-13)
  • Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)
  • Ann Kuster (NH-2)
  • Stacey Plaskett (VI-AL)
  • Tom O’Halleran (AZ-1)
  • Darren Soto (FL-9)

Subcommittee on Conservation and Forestry
Jurisdiction: Policies and statutes relating to resource conservation, forestry and all forests under the jurisdiction of the Committee on Agriculture.
Oversight: Departmental, agency, and office oversight and investigations with respect to the mission area of Natural Resources and Environment and conservation and environmental operations within the Farm Service Agency.

  • Ranking Member Marcia Fudge (OH-11)
  • Tim Walz (MN-1)
  • Ann Kuster (NH-2)
  • Rick Nolan (MN-8)
  • Tom O’Halleran (AZ-1)
  • Filemon Vela (TX-34)

Subcommittee on Nutrition
Jurisdiction: Policies and statutes relating to nutrition, including the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program and domestic commodity distribution and consumer initiatives.
Oversight: Departmental, agency, and office oversight and investigations with respect to the mission area of Food, Nutrition, and Consumer Services and the domestic food operations within the Farm Service Agency.

  • Ranking Member Jim McGovern (MA-2)
  • Alma Adams (NC-12)
  • Dwight Evans (PA-2)
  • Marcia Fudge (OH-11)
  • Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-1)
  • Al Lawson (FL-5)
  • Jimmy Panetta (CA-20)
  • Darren Soto (FL-9)
  • Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)

Subcommittee on Biotechnology, Horticulture and Research
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to horticulture, including fruits, vegetables, nuts, and ornamentals; bees; and organic agriculture; policies and statutes relating to marketing and promotion orders; pest and disease management; bioterrorism; adulteration and quarantine matters; research, education, and extension; and biotechnology.
Oversight: Departmental, agency, and office oversight and investigations with respect to the mission area of Research, Education and Economics; and applicable operations within the Agricultural Marketing Service and the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

  • Ranking Member Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-1)
  • Al Lawson (FL-5)
  • Jimmy Panetta (CA-20)
  • Jim Costa (CA-16)
  • Jim McGovern (MA-2)
  • Lisa Blunt Rochester (DE-AL)

Subcommittee on Livestock and Foreign Agriculture
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to all livestock, poultry, dairy, and seafood, including all products thereof; the inspection, marketing, and promotion of such commodities and products; aquaculture; animal welfare; grazing; foreign agricultural assistance and trade promotion.
Oversight: Departmental, agency, and office oversight and investigations with respect to the mission areas of the Foreign Agricultural Service; Food Safety; dairy, and international food assistance operations within the Farm Service Agency; and applicable operations within the Agricultural Marketing Service and the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

  • Ranking Member Jim Costa (CA-16)
  • Filemon Vela (TX-34)
  • Cheri Bustos (IL-17)
  • Stacey Plaskett (VI-AL)
  • Dwight Evans (PA-2)
  • Open
     

###