PRESS RELEASES   AG NOTES

NEWS & MEDIA



SEARCH NEWS & MEDIA





 To: 

 

Email Sign-up: Subscribe for email updates



AG Notes


Press Release | 114th Congress
House Seal

Peterson Announces Ag Subcommittee Ranking Members

January 28, 2015

WASHINGTON – U.S. House Agriculture Committee Ranking Member Collin C. Peterson, D-Minn., today announced the Democratic Ranking Members and Subcommittee membership for the House Agriculture Committee’s six Subcommittees. Peterson will serve as an ex officio member of all subcommittees.

Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to commodities including barley, cotton, cottonseed, corn, grain sorghum, honey, mohair, oats, other oilseeds, peanuts, pulse crops, rice, soybeans, sugar, wheat, and wool; including the Commodity Credit Corporation; risk management policies and statutes, including Federal Crop Insurance; producer data and privacy issues.

  • Ranking Member Tim Walz (MN-1)
  • Cheri Bustos (IL-17)
  • Gwen Graham (FL-2)
  • Brad Ashford (NE-2)
  • David Scott (GA-13)
  • Jim Costa (CA-16)
  • Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)
  • Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-1)

Subcommittee on Commodity Exchanges, Energy and Credit
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to commodity exchanges; agricultural credit; rural development; energy; rural electrification.

  • Ranking Member David Scott (GA-13)
  • Filemon Vela (TX-34)
  • Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)
  • Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-1)
  • Pete Aguilar (CA-31)

Subcommittee on Conservation and Forestry
Jurisdiction: Policies and statutes relating to resource conservation, forestry and all forests under the jurisdiction of the Committee on Agriculture.

  • Ranking Member Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-1)
  • Ann Kuster (NH-2)
  • Rick Nolan (MN-8)
  • Suzan DelBene (WA-1)
  • Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-1)

Subcommittee on Nutrition
Jurisdiction: Policies and statutes relating to nutrition, including the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program and domestic commodity distribution and consumer initiatives.

  • Ranking Member Jim McGovern (MA-2)
  • Marcia Fudge (OH-11)
  • Alma Adams (NC-12)
  • Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-1)
  • Pete Aguilar (CA-31)
  • Stacey Plaskett (VI-AL)
  • Brad Ashford (NE-2)
  • Suzan DelBene (WA-1)

Subcommittee on Biotechnology, Horticulture and Research
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to horticulture, including fruits, vegetables, nuts, and ornamentals; bees; and organic agriculture; policies and statutes relating to marketing and promotion orders; pest and disease management; bioterrorism; adulteration and quarantine matters; research, education, and extension; and biotechnology.

  • Ranking Member Suzan DelBene (WA-1)
  • Marcia Fudge (OH-11)
  • Jim McGovern (MA-2)
  • Ann Kuster (NH-2)
  • Gwen Graham (FL-2)

Subcommittee on Livestock and Foreign Agriculture
Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to all livestock, poultry, dairy, and seafood, including all products thereof; the inspection, marketing, and promotion of such commodities and products; aquaculture; animal welfare; grazing; foreign agricultural assistance and trade promotion.

  • Ranking Member Jim Costa (CA-16)
  • Stacey Plaskett (VI-AL)
  • Filemon Vela (TX-34)
  • Rick Nolan (MN-8)
  • Cheri Bustos (IL-17)

###