PRESS RELEASES   AG NOTES

NEWS & MEDIA



SEARCH NEWS & MEDIA





 To: 

 

Email Sign-up: Subscribe for email updates



AG Notes


Press Release | 113th Congress
House Seal

Peterson Announces Ag Subcommittee Ranking Members

January 22, 2013

WASHINGTON – U.S. House Agriculture Committee Ranking Member Collin C. Peterson, D-Minn., today announced the Democratic Ranking Members and Subcommittee membership for the Agriculture Committee’s five Subcommittees. Peterson will serve as an ex officio member of all subcommittees.

Subcommittee on Conservation, Energy and Forestry
Jurisdiction: Soil, water, and resource conservation, small watershed program, energy and biobased energy production, rural electrification, forestry in general and forest reserves other than those created from the public domain.

  • Ranking Member Tim Walz (MN-1)
  • Gloria Negrete McLeod (CA-35)
  • Ann Kuster (NH-2)
  • Rick Nolan (MN-8)
  • Mike McIntyre (NC-7)
  • Kurt Schrader (OR-5)
  • Suzan DelBene (WA-1)

Subcommittee on Department Operations, Oversight and Nutrition
Jurisdiction: Agency oversight, review and analysis, special investigations, food stamps, nutrition and consumer programs.

  • Ranking Member Marcia Fudge (OH-11)
  • Jim McGovern (MA-2)
  • Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-1)
  • Gloria Negrete McLeod (CA-35)
  • Vacant

Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management
Jurisdiction: Program and markets related to cotton, cottonseed, wheat, feed grains, soybeans, oilseeds, rice, dry beans, peas, lentils, the Commodity Credit Corporation, risk management, including crop insurance, commodity exchanges, and specialty crops.

  • Ranking Member David Scott (GA-13)
  • Filemon Vela (TX-34)
  • Pete Gallego (TX-23)
  • Bill Enyart (IL-12)
  • Juan Vargas (CA-51)
  • Cherie Bustos (IL-17)
  • Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)
  • Tim Walz (MN-1)
  • Gloria Negrete McLeod (CA-35)
  • Jim Costa (CA-16)
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

Subcommittee on Horticulture, Research, Biotechnology and Foreign Agriculture
Jurisdiction: Fruits and vegetables, honey and bees, marketing and promotion orders, plant pesticides, quarantine, adulteration of seeds and insect pests, and organic agriculture, research, education and extension, biotechnology and foreign agriculture assistance, and trade promotion programs, generally.

  • Ranking Member Kurt Schrader (OR-5)
  • Suzan DelBene (WA-1)
  • Jim Costa (CA-16)
  • Marcia Fudge (OH-11)
  • Ann Kuster (NH-2)
  • Juan Vargas (CA-51)
  • Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)

Subcommittee on Livestock, Rural Development and Credit
Jurisdiction: Livestock, dairy, poultry, meat, seafood and seafood products, inspection, marketing, and promotion of such commodities, aquaculture, animal welfare and grazing, rural development, farm security and family farming matters, and agricultural credit.

  • Ranking Member Jim Costa (CA-16)
  • Mike McIntyre (NC-7)
  • David Scott (GA-13)
  • Filemon Vela (TX-34)
  • Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-1)
  • Pete Gallego (TX-23)
  • Bill Enyart (IL-12)
  • Cherie Bustos (IL-17)
  • Kurt Schrader (OR-5)
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

###